The information provided below is as of April 4, 2018. This page will be updated as new or revised information is received. All events at Purina Farms unless otherwise indicated.
PLEASE SEE THE JUDGING PROGRAM PAGE FOR THE LATEST START TIMES AND LOCATIONS!
See also the Visual Day-by-Day Schedule of each club’s events for an overview!
ABMC Events
Friday – April 6, 2018
– French Herding, open to all Belgians, 10 dog limit (BSCA)
Saturday – April 7, 2018
– Herding Trials (Tervuren only), ABTC
– All Breed Dock Diving “Try-Its” and “Extra Splashes” (NADD) Cancelled April 4th due to cold weather conditions.
– All Breed Barn Hunt, Belgians preferred (MOCAC for BSCA), Tent #2 Main Show Field
– All Breed Scent Work Trial (BSCA), Gateway Hall, Judge Cathy Monica
(limit 125 entires, entries open Feb. 1, 2018)
– Farm Dog Certified Test (ABLA)
Sunday – April 8, 2018
– Tracking All Breed, Belgian Sheepdogs Preferred: 6 TD, 3 TDX, 3 VST (BSCA)
– Tracking All Breed, Belgian Tervuren Preferred: 4 TDX and 2 TDs with a third TD as an alternate pending space availability (ABTC)
– All Breed Dock Diving classes and division competitions (NADD) . Cancelled April 4th due to cold weather conditions.
– All Breed Barn Hunt, Belgians preferred (first week of entries) (MOCAC for BSCA), Tent #2 Main Show Field
– Herding Trial Belgian Sheepdogs only (BSCA)
– Farm Dog Certified Test (ABLA)
– Agility Sanctioned B Match (ABTC, BSCA, ABMC)
Monday – April 9, 2018
– 8:00am Ring 1 and 8:30am Ring 2 All Breed Agility Trial (ABMC, ABTC, BSCA under the ABTC name)
– Herding Trial, open to all Belgians A Sheep & C Sheep (8 dog limit) courses (BSCA)
Tuesday – April 10, 2018
-8:00am Ring 1 and 8:30am Ring 2 Concurrent National Specialty Agility Trials (Belgians only) Judges Lynn Morgan and Lisa Potts
– AKC Herding Instinct Tests open (All Breed, Belgians preferred) (ABTC)
– All Breed ATTS, near Working Dog Field
– Rent-a-Ring, Great Hall (Sign up at 4pm)
– Obedience C Match, all Belgians (ABTC)
– Welcome Party, all Belgians (6:30pm Founder’s Room)
Wednesday – April 11, 2018
– 8:00am Obedience Ring 2 and Rally Ring 4
Obedience Judge Virginia Kinion & Rally Judge Jim Communal (also Team Obedience)
Note: ABTC and BSCA have their obedience and rally trials at this same time, too
– CREF Clinic (BSCA)
– Seminar: Belgian Handling 101 scroll down! (ABTC)
– Annual Meeting, 5:30pm Founders Room
Thursday – April 12, 2018
– Herding at Rottie Ewe (Two trials, both sheep and ducks: 8:00am Trial 1, Belgians only, Malinois preferred; to follow Trial 2, Malinois only)
Trial and Test #1 Judge James Bergert; Trial and Test #2 Judge Sean Hathaway and for Started A Sheep James Bergert.
– All Breed ATTS , near Working Dog Field
– Messenger Dog Evaluations, All Belgians (BSCA), Working Dog Field
– Seminar: Canine Genetics in Breeding (BSCA) first time
Friday – April 13, 2018
– Judges Education (all Belgians, 7:30am) open to AKC judges, AKC judge applicants, and those scheduled to judge sweepstakes at a Belgian National Specialty in 2019
– 8:00am Ring 1 Regional Specialty, Judge Merle Taylor
– 1:00pm Ring 1 Sweepstakes, Judge Allison Ward
– Seminar: Canine Genetics in Breeding (BSCA) second time
Saturday – April 14, 2018
– 9:30am Ring 1 National Specialty, Judge Linda Friedow
– ABMR Raffle
– Honor and Rescue Parades
– Banquet, Founder’s Room